Lukis Bros Transformers Collector Site

News Item



Subscribe to our news feed, and get our updates sent to you.

Hints of new Generations figures - Warpath and Arcee

Posted by:
Sabrblade at 2011-01-08 8:44 am
It would appear that the Generations line will continue to live long and prosper into 2011 as UPC codes for at least two new figures have been discovered in a Wal-Mart computer system. Specifically, the two that have been discovered are for Warpath and Arcee! 

And what's more interesting is where this information originates from. Here's a hint, it was the place for the Transformers online community back during the time when Beast Wars was airing. Final answer? It is none other than the original online hangout for TF fans: alt.toys.transformers! How cool is that?

Anyway, these are the listings given from the system:

TRA GEN THUNDERWING 65356955827 
TRA GEN SKULLGRIN 65356955828 
TRA GEN CLIFFJUMPER 65356955831 

TRA GENERATN SCOURG 65356956584 
TRA GEN SERGEANT KU 65356956585 

TRA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644 
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645 
TRA GEN STARSCREAM 

TRA GEN THUNDRCRACK 65356958291 
TRA GENRTN WHEELJAC 65356958290 

TRA GENERATN WARPAT 65356959009 
TRA GENERATION ARCE 65356956651


Note that some of these are actually a part of the Reveal the Shield line instead of Generations, which is an honest mistake to be made by retailers.

Comments
Sabrblade said,  - 2011-01-08 09:00:33
I'm not expecting any of these to be WFC versions of them, as Hasbro specifically said that Cliffjumper was the last one.

So, here's hoping that Warpath and Arcee are faithful enough to their G1 animation models.

Though, I'm also seeing a new Starscream in these listings. We haven't gotten one yet in either line (Generations or Reveal the Shield), so who know what that'll be like. After all, his Universe figure already used the Classics Seeker mold in show-accurate colors.
Agent X said,  - 2011-01-08 10:59:43
I too am interested in thie new starscream, I'm going to postulate that he will be a classic seeker mold but in the RtS line
Hahaha, NO. That mold would be so degraded by now!
3 uses for Starscream
2 for Skywarp
3 for Thundercracker
3 for Ramjet
3 for Dirge
3 for Thrust
17 in total
Sabrblade said,  - 2011-01-08 13:04:41
1. 4 for Starscream (Classics, Henkei, Universe, Ghost Henkei)

2. You forgot Acid Storm

3. The mold was restored for the Generations Thrust and Dirge figures, so it no longer suffers the looseness that the Universe Starscream figure had.

4. Please sign your comments. Comments written by authors named "Said" often get deleted.
Masterforce said,  - 2011-01-08 16:35:25
Cool! I've never had any versions of Arcee.
Wing Saber said,  - 2011-01-08 18:32:54
I can't wait for warpath!
Darkton said,  - 2011-01-08 18:45:52
An Arcee? Really? That's impressive!

And what about that Warpath figure? I thought the Legends Warpath was gonna be the primary Warpath figure. I guess not.
Sabrblade said,  - 2011-01-08 23:09:08
@Masterforce: Never? No Energon, Movie, ROTF, or Animated Arcee figure at all? Or no Movie Elita-One repurposed as Shattered Glass Arcee?

@Darkton: About Warpath, I agree. Hasbro's been full of surprises lately.
computron said,  - 2011-01-09 08:38:26
anlysis......complete, solution am looking foward to new warpath figure
lioconvoy said,  - 2011-01-09 08:55:28
well finally a possible g1 arcee. and warpath is interesting also.
Perceptor said,  - 2011-01-09 09:00:05
I like the sound of both of these. LOVE the Generations/Reveal the Shield line. Jazz is a masterwork! Bring on Perceptor!
lioconvoy said,  - 2011-01-09 10:59:45
perceptor and wheeljack already have places cleared out for them on my series 1/2 shelf just as generations kup has a space in my series 3 lineup. if this arcee figure is good i will need it and it will fill a needed gap between protector and warbot lol
zeta prime said,  - 2011-01-10 07:55:42
AWESOME
GALVATRON X said,  - 2011-01-10 22:07:04
Man hasbro knows how 2 make a brother happy, I've been dreaming of a deluxe updated Warpath,Can't wait til' that joint drops, i think i'll began my search 2morrow, someone somewhere has, i already lucked up Jazz n Tracks, maybe i'll get lucky again!
Sabrblade said,  - 2011-01-10 22:34:48
It wouldn't do any good to start searching for Warpath so soon, as he won't be available for a quite a while.
Black Starscream said,  - 2011-01-11 03:05:19
Was the looseness on Universe Starscream that bad? I have one and it seems fine. Actually the fig was just loose enough not to be fragile but stiff enough to hold together. Anyhow I wonder if Hasbro is gonna make this a ghost starscream or a WFC (you never know; Hasbro may have changed their mind on the last WFC idea). Generations to begin with was a rather loose line being part universe and part WFC. Thundercracker and Scourge are the two I'm wanting most with arcee a close second most. BTW why's skullgrin there? He's not new seeing as I saw him at Target a few weeks ago when I finally found Dirge (who is by far the best classics mold seeker yet btw)
Sabrblade said,  - 2011-01-11 09:10:36
If you get either the Generations Thrust or Dirge figures and compare their firm joints to Universe Starscream's not-so-firm joints, that'll give you an idea on how much that mold had been through before Hasbro restored it. Screamer's joints do still hold, it's just that they have a very floppy and flimsy feel to them that felt tighter on pre-existing releases of the mold.
lioconvoy said,  - 2011-01-14 18:35:41
the new figs this year blow my mind.
first jazz, then the rodimus and cyclonus animation colourations with a matrix oficial toy, then perceptor and kup and scourge, and finally, arcee well well done hasbro you have made this nerds wishes a reality XD
IxKIWU , [url=http://mkhkxxdkllqz.com/]mkhkxxdkllqz[/url], [link=http://djamccsevxjw.com/]djamccsevxjw[/link], http://mzfttbmyjgad.com/
Megopts81 said,  - 2011-04-14 02:04:48
By the way im the author of the previous comment.. Why havn't they made any modern updated combiners yet?.what about the protectobots,technobots? Maybe they can take the warbot mold and retool it and make a modern updated Sixshot!
Add a comment:
Author:
Comment:

help remove inappropriate comments
Return to Lukis Bros Transformers Collector Site